Study for a new treatment for retinitis pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hanako  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20372162)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経保護 / 網膜色素変性
Research Abstract
We tried if VCP ATPase inhibitors would be a new treatment for retinitis pigmentosa. rd10, a model mouse for retinitis pigmentosa and rabbits having the mutated rhodopsin gene were used to try the neuroprotective effect of the inhibitors. In these animals, thickness of the retina was larger in the treated animals than in the non-treated ones. b-wave amplitudes of electroretinogram in the treated animals were larger than those in the non-treated animals. In rd12 mice, VCP ATPase inhibitors were administered after the age of 12 months, when the disease had progressed. In the elder rd12 mice, the thickness of the retina and the amplitudes of the b-wave were larger in the treated than in the non-treated mice. The newly synthesized VCP ATPase inhibitors would be a new neuroprotective treatment for retinitis pigmentosa.