Simple procedure to form an implantable, well-differentiated monolayer of cultured retinal pigment epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KATO Aki  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60405157)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords網膜色素上皮単層シート / ブルッフ膜 / タイトジャンクション / 網膜色素上皮 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 移植 / シート / 再分化 / 黄斑部萎縮 / 単層シート / 免疫染色 / 電子顕微鏡 / ウェスタンブロット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light microscopy revealed the hexagonal shape of RPE cells with an overlying fibrous membrane, suggesting upside-down polarity of RPE and the sheet was easily detached from the bottom of the plate by the gentle pipetting technique. The RPE sheet expressed occludin and ZO-1 as tight junction markers as well as actin, collagen type IV and elastin as a Bruch’s membrane component in Western blotting. In SEM images, the upper side showed microvilli and lamellipodia of RPE cells and, thereafter, Bruch’s membrane-like structures involving elastic fibers and collagen. TEM disclosed the tight junctions of the RPE cells. Confocal immunofluorescence microscopy showed the expression of ZO-1 and occludin among RPE cells. The RPE sheet manufactured by our original method was well-structured as an implantable sheet with Bruch’s membrane and tight junction. This RPE sheet may have a potential as a better option for RPE transplantation.