Analysis of miRNA signatures in eyes with EAU in rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takayo  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (90458901)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsぶどう膜炎 / microRNA
Research Abstract
Micro-RNAs (miRNAs) are non-coding, 21-24 nucleotide long RNAs that have recently emerged as important posttranscriptional regulators of gene expression. In the present study, we investigated the changes of miRNA expression of retina during the development of EAU in rats. Inflammation in anterior segment by biomicroscopic evaluation peaked on day 14. The expression of IL-1beta and MCP-1 in aqueous humor from eyes with EAU peaked on day 14. Microarray analysis demonstrated that the expression of mir-223, 142, 21, and 146 in retina was elevated on day 14 than on day 0 (baseline), and the expression of these miRNAs declined on day 21, whereas the expression of mir-181, 183, 124, and 331 was reduced on day 14. These results were confirmed by qRT-PCR method. The changes of miRNA expression paralleled clinical course of EAU in rat. These findings suggest that these up-regulated or down-regulated miRNAs may contribute to the development and regulation of EAU in rat.