Functional analysis of three genes expressed in favorable neuroblastoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA EMI  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 研究員 (20403503)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNeuroblastoma / 小児外科学 / 腫瘍学 / 小児腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuroblastoma (NB) is the most common cancer in infants arising from neural crest, is classified unfavorable and favorable outcome. Recently, we assessed gene expression analysis between favorable group and unfavorable group of neuroblastoma by oligo-microarray then extracted the top three candidate genes including DHRS3, NR0B1, and CYP26A1 in the favorable groups and performed functional analysis. Established knockdown and overexpression neuroblastoma stable clones in TGW, SK-N-SH, NH12 caused cell growth inhibition, suppression of colony formation ability.
We also observed that the overexpression of DHRS3 promotes lipid droplet accumulation and that involved in cell differentiation. Further RNA-seq and IPA pathway analysis revealed that these genes related to the network of lipid metabolism, molecular transport, neurological diseases etc.
So we suppose that DHRS3, NR0B1, and CYP26A1 may be the growth suppressor in tumor neuroblastoma cell lines.