Evaluation of the utility of growth factors for the treatment of hypertrophic scar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
ETO Hitomi  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (40612594)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords線維芽細胞 / 増殖因子 / 瘢痕治療
Research Abstract
To evaluate the utility of basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) for the treatment of hypertrophic scar, we investigated the effects on cultured fibroblasts of bFGF. On the basis of the findings that dermal fibroblast is mixed population consisted of some subpopulations having differing characteristics, superficial fibroblasts, which express anti-fibrotic factors, and deep fibroblasts, which express pro-fibrotic factors, were isolated and analysed by microarray and real-time PCR. Basic FGF were elucidated to increase the expression of specific factor for superficial fibroblasts, suggesting enhance the capability of the cells to suppress fibrosis.