Project/Area Number |
24791934
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 災害 / 避難所 / 感染症 / 呼吸器疾患 / 災害医療 |
Research Abstract |
During two year study period, we found association between the incidence of respiratory disease and environmental factors in shelter after natural disaster and this association was not proven before. In past disaster in Japan, Hanshin Awaji earthquake, the increase of patients with respiratory diseases after disaster was reported. However, large epidemiological studies like this study was not conducted. In this study, we found that incidence of respiratory infection was the most common among evacuees at shelters and about 40%. And incidence of respiratory infection was also high in crowded shelters. Our findings must be important foundation for the management of shelter after natural disaster.