Effect of differences in intraplatelet microRNA expression on platelet dysfunction after cardiopulmonary bypass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Sachiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (90529512)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
Thrombotic disorders by platelet dysfunction are frequently observed after cardiopulmonary bypass. We tested the hypothesis that differences in intraplatelet microRNA expression are related with intraplatelet Bax and platelet surface glycoprotein Ib expression, which subsequently affect perioperative blood loss.
In in vitro studies, we found that increase in intraplatelet miR-886-5p in thrombin-stimulated platelets has a strong relationship with preservation of platelet surface glycoprotein Ib expression and inhibition of intraplatelet Bax expression. In in vivo studies, we found a relationship between intraplatelet miR-886-5p expression, and platelet surface glycoprotein Ib and intraplatelet Bax expression in patients undergoing cardiac surgery after cardiopulmonary bypass. Patients showing increase in intraplatelet miR-886-5p expression had a tendency of decreased postoperative blood loss. Further studies are required to determine the complete clinical relevance of this relationship.