Immune response after therapeutic brain hypothermia for severe brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Gaku  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30409213)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳低温療法 / 重症脳損傷 / 心停止後症候群 / 免疫不全 / 免疫機能 / 中枢神経障害 / 脳卒中 / 頭部外傷 / 蘇生後脳症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed immune function of patients, who got severe brain injury due to post-cardiac arrest syndrome and received therapeutic brain hypothermia. Under the condition of 34 degrees Celsius, lymphocytes were decreased. Especially decrease of CD8 positive T cell was significant. After therapeutic brain hypothermia, the number of lymphocyte was normalized. But decrease of CD8 positive T cell was prolonged.
Next we analyzed immune response with classification based on severity of brain injury. The patients with severe brain injury showed significant decrease of CD4 positive T cell. Though we could not observe significant difference of proportion of Th1 cell to Th2 cell, low Interleukin-4 (IL-4) and high Interleukin-10 (IL-10) were revealed in severely brain injured patients. IL-4 activates Th2 and IL-10 suppresses Th1, therefore both cellular immunitiy and humoral immunity were suppressed in spite of no difference of proportion of Th1 cell to Th2 cell.