The expression analysis of the specific miRNA in the tumor endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Kosuke  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 客員研究員 (10609100)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腫瘍血管新生 / 腫瘍血管内皮マーカー / miRNA / 血管新生阻害 / 腫瘍血管内皮細胞 / 血管新生阻害療法 / 血管新生阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anti-angiogenic therapy have been developed and used to inhibit the tumor growth and the metastasis. However, the currently used ant-angiogenic therapies have been reported to cause side effects because it is not specific for tumor blood vessels. In this study, endothelial cells were successfully isolated from mouse and human renal cell carcinoma tissues. Normal endothelial cells (NEC) and tumor edothelial cells (TEC) were analyzed with miRNA Micro Array, then some miRNAs ,which are expressed higher in TEC than in NEC, were identified. In addition, it is confirmed that miRNA-X is highly expressed in TEC compared to NEC with qRT-PCR analysis. In the future, we will analyze the miRNA-X function and develope the novel anti-angiogenic therapy.