Analysis of bone healing process with the in vivo targeting system of NFkB decoy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Megumi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20431512)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨修復 / 炎症 / NF-κB / 規格化骨欠損 / 細胞 / 組織 / 再生医学 / NF-κB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to investigate bone healing process of the standardized calvarial defect in rats with downregulation of inflammation-related molecules by nuclear factor-kappa B (NFkB) decoy to elucidate the role of inflammation in bone repair. So far, we succeeded to establish the in vivo targeting system using type I collagen sponge as a carrier. In addition, we showed the mRNA expression of proinflammatory cytokines in developing bone of which bone formation process is comparable to that of healing bone.