The elucidation of functional regulation of osteoclasts and improvements of bone metabolism by estrogen and estrogen responsive genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Shinji  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (60314754)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔解剖学 / 骨代謝 / エストロゲン / 破骨細胞 / エストロゲン応答遺伝子
Research Abstract
Estrogen inhibited bone resorption, but did not induce apoptosis of osteoclasts that derived from bone marrow cells of estrogen-treated male quails. Further, the morphology of osteoclasts and the expression of ATPase in these cells were affected by estrogen administration. As a result of DNA microarray, a lot of genes that were significantly up- or down-regulated by estrogen administration were identified in these osteoclasts. Osteoclastogenesis from bone marrow cells were suppressed by knock-down of some of genes with/without estrogen. Taken together with these results, estrogen has no effects on the apoptosis of medullary bone osteoclasts, but rather suppress bone resorption. Additionally, it is suggested that many genes that indicated significant regulation of expression are related to the inhibition of apoptosis as estrogen responsive genes.