The analysis of novel virulence proteins Tap secreted by Porphyromonas gingivalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yoshio  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30581954)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 歯周病 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 細菌
Research Abstract
Porphyromonas gingivalis is one of the most etiologically important microorganisms in periodontal disease. Although many studies have reported about virulence factors of P. gingivalis, expression of P. gingivalis in in vivo lesion is not completely understood. We reported in a previous study that TprA, TapA, TapB and TapC proteins are cooperatively involved in P. gingivalis virulence. However, function of these proteins are not certain. Then we focused on surface proteins TapA and TapC and investigated for effect to host cells.