The behavior of epithelial cells for the invasion by Treponema denticola
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
KOKUBU Eitoyo  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70453785)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微生物 / 口腔細菌 / Treponema denticola / 歯周病原細菌 / 細胞侵入 / 免疫 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treponema denticola is major pathogen of chronic periodontitis. The aim of this study was to investigate the behavior of epithelial cells infected by T. denticola.
The invasion of T. denticola into REs was observed at 30min by SEM, and some T. denticola break into between cells and culture substrate. The expression of IL-6, IL-1β, and HSP70 mRNAs were increased in T. denticola wild type infected cells. The peak of expression of IL-1β and IL-6 mRNAs were 1hr after infection, and that of HSP70 mRNA was 24hrs after infection, the increase was also observed in Msp deficient mutant T. denticola. In dentilisin deficient mutant, the expression of IL-1β and IL-6 mRNAs were lower than that of T. denticola ATCC35405 and DMSP-3, and increase of HSP70 was not detected. These result suggested that dentilisin play a major role in protection of inflammatory cytokine and stress protein from epithelial cells.