Transposon mutagenesis of biofilm-forming Rothia mucilaginosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Kazuyoshi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40388369)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / Rothia mucilaginosa / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Clinical isolate (strain DY-18) of Rothia mucilaginosa from persistent apical periodontitis produce a large amount of exopolysaccharide (EPS). In this study, to identify the genes involved in biofilm formation in R. mucilaginosa, we established EPS non-producing mutants from strain DY-18 by random mutagenesis. The viscosity of culture medium in these mutants were lower than the parent strain culture. Scanning electron microscopic observations on cell surface revealed that these mutans lacked or had significantly decreased meshwork-like structures, which is typical for biofilm-forming bacteria. We compared genes expression profiles of strain DY-18 between in static culture producing large amount of EPS, and shake culture, EPS non-producing condition, by microarray. The results in this study indicate that expression of stress response genes in the static culture is higher than that in the shaking growth condition and suggest that these genes might involve in biofilm formation.