A novel preventive technique of dental diseases based on photo-dynamic anti-microbial therapy utilizing plaque discolinsg liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Keisuke  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30431589)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光線力学療法 / 殺菌 / 一重項酸素 / 水酸化ラジカル / プラーク染色剤 / ポリフェノール / レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dyes contained in plaque disclosing liquid can be activated by photo-irradiation with a specific wavelength. The activated dyes generate singlet oxygen, a type of reactive oxygen species, when they return to the ground state. Since singlet oxygen has strong oxidative effect, it exerts bactericidal activity when reacts with bacteria. In the present study, it was demonstrated that the photodynamic antimicrobial therapy exerted strong bactericidal action on cariogenic bacteria (Streptococcus mutans). In addition, it was found that photo-irradiation of polyphenol aqueous solution also exerted bactericidal effect. Thus, it is suggested that this technique can be used a novel photodynamic antimicrobial therapy.