Study of therapeutic applications of the Toll-like receptor agonist to squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Naoki  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80609107)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / がん幹細胞 / 分子標的薬 / Toll様受容体
Research Abstract
We determined whether CD44 positive cells of Head and Neck squamous cell carcinoma cell lines (HNSCC) have characteristics of Cancer Stem cells (CSCs). In the results, We confirmed that CD44 positive cells of HNSCC kept characteristics of CSCs.
These data suggested that the inhibition of CD44 expression in HNSCC may inhibit tumor recurrence and metastasis. Therefore, we studied the chemotherapeutic agent in existing that inhibits the expression of CD44 and induce apoptosis in the chemotherapeutic agent existing. As a result, combination therapy of gefitinib and irinotecan hydrochloride suppresses the expression of CD44, and we found that to induce HNSCC apoptosis.