Role of gustatory input in development of the nucleus of the solitary tract.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University (2013-2014)
Osaka Dental University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SUWABE Takeshi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00610312)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords味覚 / 孤束核 / 傍腕核 / ラット / 延髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nucleus of the solitary tract (NST) and the parabrachial nucleus (PBN) are the first and second central relay in the ascending gustatory pathway, respectively. Cells constructing the NST and PBN are generated in the period between embryonic day (E) 11 thru E14. This study shows that E11- and E12-generated cells are differentially distributed in the NST and PBN. In these nuclei, the percentage of E11-generated cells becomes high in the region reported to be responsive to mechanical stimuli to the oral cavity, whereas there are many E12-generated cells in the region known to be responsive to taste stimuli. This result indicates the possibility that cell distribution and function in the NST and PBN are determined by the timing of the cytogenesis.