The association between the sialoadenitis and the abnormality of B cells of patients with Sjogren's syndrome.
Project/Area Number |
24791992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Yasuko 北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80451392)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | シェーグレン症候群 / B細胞 / Act1 / 唾液腺炎 |
Research Abstract |
B cell hyper-activation is a predominant feature of Sjögren's syndrome (SS) related to production of autoantibodies. The adaptor molecule Act1 plays an important role in the homeostasis of B cells by attenuating CD40 and BAFFR signaling. Act1-deficient mice develop autoimmune manifestations similar to SS. In this study, to investigate the role of Act1 in the pathogenesis of SS, we examined Act1 mRNA expressions in B cells from patients with SS and discussed the association of Act1 with parameters and clinical manifestations of SS include sialoadenitis. We showed the low level of Act1 mRNA expression in patients with SS and reciprocal association of Act1 with serum IgG level. The MSG had low Act1 mRNA expression levels tended to be increased B cell and plasma cell infiltration. Diminished Act1 mRNA expression in SS may be associated with B cell hyperactivity and elevated immunoglobulin production in SS by uncontrolled B cell activation signal through CD40 and BAFFR.