Study of the relationship between mechanism of transport of intracellular cisplatin and cisplatin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shinobu  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20514996)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシスプラチン / トランスポーター / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of cisplatin, the distributions of intracellular platinum were searched using a transmission electron microscope (TEM) and a scanning electron microscope (SEM). In individual cell lines which varied their sensitivity to cisplatin, by the analysis using the TEM, much chromatin stained with Pt was observed, and condensed. These findings suggested that cisplatin was incorporated into nuclear and bound to the DNA, thereby agglutinating chromatin. It was also indicated that platinum plays the role as a stain of an electron staining. A peak of platinum was detected by mapping examination by the SEM, and revealed a localization of cisplatin in the cells.