Intraoral influenza vaccine targeting hemagglutinin glycosylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
CUENO Marni  日本大学, 歯学部, ポスト・ドクトラル・フェロー (20569967)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / ヘマグルチニン / N-glycosylation / glycosylation sequons / H1N1 / 2013 H7N9 / Hemagglutinin / Influenza / OGS / salt bridge / HA / インフルエンザ
Research Abstract
Influenza A virus is an RNA virus that initiates infection primarily attributed to the hemagglutinin (HA) glycoprotein which is a type I integral membrane with an ectodomain composed of a globular head and a stem region where both of these regions carry N-linked oligosaccharide chains. We established the significance of certain salt bridges found within HA that may have resulted in cross species infection of the H1N1 strain and the assembly of the novel H7N9 strain. In addition, we designed a potential tomato-produced influenza subunit vaccine that utilizes the oral mucosa and targets the influenza overlapping glycosylation sequons (OGS). We were able to vaccinate mice with the OGS-containing chimeric protein with the ideal protein vaccination concentration, however, we only detected low antibody amounts. We suspect that either the protein vaccination concentration is too low to induce high antibody response or the ELISA assay we developed was not so sensitive.