| Project/Area Number |
24792011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
KOMIYAMA Kazuo 日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00120452)
SEKI Mitsuko 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20226640)
MATSUMOTO Naoyuki 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20386080)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | がん / 遺伝子変異 / KRAS / スクリーニング |
| Research Abstract |
We develop a rapid detection system for KRAS gene mutation, which is based on modified Loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) system. The mutation are involved with downstream signaling of EGFR-1. The system is consisted of 5 LAMP primers and a lock primer. gDNA was extracted from cancer cell lines (NCI-H1573 and T84), which have point mutation in KRAS codon 12 and 13. The system detects mutation within 12 minutes. Moreover, incubation with boiled cells results amplification of mutated KRAS gene within 20 minutes.