Diagnostic importance of the incisive branch of the mandibular canal for the implant surgery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Taisuke  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30350143)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科放射線診断学 / インプラント / 歯科用コーンビームCT / CBCT
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the visibility and the course of the incisive branch of the mandibular canal (IBMC) using CBCT and MRI. The CBCT images of the cadaver mandibles showed the IBMC in high frequency (93.5%). The frequent position where the IBMC seemed to be disappeared on CBCT images was lateral incisor. In most cases, cadaver dissections after image assessment revealed the portion of the IBMC that could not be observed in the images. The comparison of the visualization of the IBMC between CBCT and MRI in 7 clinical cases, MRI demonstrated the continuation of the IBMC that could not be observed in the CBCT images.
Understanding the exact location and course of the IBMC is essential for the surgeons to avoid complications during surgical procedures. This result suggested that the MRI diagnosis of neurovascular structure for the pre-implant diagnosis might be recommended in the future, as an alternative to CBCT diagnosis.