Minimally invasive restoration with composit-ceramic combination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Ryunosuke  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50387429)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCAD/CAM / レジンセメント / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
This study investigated the effect of CAD/CAM material kinds and thickness, light intensity and light curing time on the Knoop hardness in the dual-cured resin cements. Under the present experimental condition, light curing through a CAD/CAM material plate kinds and thickness were significantly decreased the micro hardness of dual-cured resin cements. The decrease of the micro hardness was abolished by the extension of the light irradiation time.