The study of complete denture fabrication using CAD/CAM system combined with wax resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ORII Yusuke  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (90549320)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCAD/CAM / 総義歯 / ワックスレジン / 耐汚染性 / 生体親和性
Research Abstract
We have devised a new denture manufacturing process of making the denture base from the resin block by CAD/CAM technology, to improve the compatibility with the mucosa and denture. This process allows the artificial tooth sequence having a high arrangement, modifications and associated trial application by using a wax resin having formability.
By using the CAM machines, we have successfully fabricated denture base with high precision. The amount of adhered bacteria was less as compared with conventional denture to the denture base fabricated by CAD/CAM technology. Denture made by CAM/CAM technology compared to the denture manufacturing conventional methods, the results of this study suggested the possibility of having a excellent fit and good stain resistance.