In-vitro study on tooth fracture of bridge abutment tooth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIN Chiharu  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30447495)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光弾性実験 / 支台築造 / ブリッジ
Research Abstract
Two-dimensional simulation models of three-unit bridges were constructed, and stress distribution around the abutment teeth and alveolar bone was analysed and the fringe orders were recorded. Metal Core and composite resin core including a fiber post (core materials) and zirconium oxide (bridge material) were selected. Materials of this model were chosen so that it might become the same as the ratio of Young's modulus of alveolar bone, dental root, metal core, Fiber post, and composite resin. Moreover, it was necessary to search a material with the Young's modulus at the same level as an alveolar bone model, the ratio of the matrix of the epoxy resin, the hardener, and the softener was changed and measured the Young's modulus of mixtures.
As a result, stress distribution of the abutment tooth with metal core and resin core including a fiber-post was different at cervical area of the root and apical area of the alveolar bone.