Efficacy of two-piece oral appliance therapy for obstructive sleep apnea patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Inukai Shusuke  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90436650)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 口腔内装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether it is possible to the predict the therapeutic effect of oral appliance (OA) therapy by using a respiratory airway resistance-measuring instrument used in the field of respiratory medicine, prior to clarifying the therapeutic effect, adverse reactions, and compliance of mobile OA therapy for integrated OA. Integrated optical spectrometry tests were conducted for patients with obstructive sleep apnea (OSA). In our analysis of the correlation between apnea-hypopnea index (AHI) and viscous resistance, we found that the AHI of patients with OSA tended to increase as viscous resistance increased. We also found that the AHI could be easily reduced in patients in whom viscous resistance could be easily reduced with OA therapy. This shows that the therapeutic effect of OA can be predicted on the basis of the rate of improvement in viscous resistance by performing measurements using a forward movement simulator.