Molecular identification of resorbed bone around loaded implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Masako  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40612239)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科補綴学一般 / 歯学 / インプラント / 咬合力 / 骨吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the proteins related to bone resorption around implants caused by occlusal force, the rat implant occlusion model which the author developed before was used as the first step to prevent clinical bone resorption in future. Two kinds of implant abutment were used. One was cantilever type which caused bone resorption that eventually resulted in destruction of ossseointegration. The other was round shape type which did not caused bone resorption around the implants. Under these two different types of occlusion, the bone around implant displayed different histological reactions and some proteins which might cause the bone resorption under occlusal force were detected.