Study of bone metabolism related to implant using osseointegration model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Ryosuke  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40448147)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインプラント / オッセオインテグレーション / 除去トルク / 骨代謝マーカー / 糖尿病 / 歯科補綴学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is change of the general state after osseointegration acquisition, and to consider the influence on the implant by diabetic development of symptoms especially in dental implant treatment. First, the animal model for considering change of the general state after implant osseointegration acquisition was produced, and the examination was performed.
Then, in the osseointeractive model, the influence which development of symptoms of the diabetes after implant placement and osseointegration acquisition has on an implant was considered. As a result, influence did not observe development of symptoms of the diabetes after osseointegration acquisition in an implant in the short term.