Project/Area Number |
24792076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 睡眠時ブラキシズム / ストレス / DNA損傷 / CometAssay / Grindcare / 質問紙 / コメットアッセイ / 抑うつ / BDNF遺伝子メチル化 / ライフスタイル / 補綴装置の破壊 / 顎関節症 / ロジスティック回帰分析 |
Research Abstract |
Stress has also long been suggested as the causal factor of Sleep Bruxsim.Thus, the relations between stress and Sleep Bruxism have not been sufficiently clarified yet. Another hand, in the field of the stress, relations stress and DNA damage became clear in late years. As a result of this study. Although, high stress group showed higher Sleep Bruxsim scores than low stress group divided by CES-D score, there is no significant difference between two groups. In addition, there is no significant difference DNA damage score between Sleep Bruxiers and Non Sleep Bruxiers.