Dynamic examination about the suitable denture base form in implant overdentures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Takanori  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50543485)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインプラント / オーバーデンチャー / 義歯床縁形態 / 荷重負担割合 / インプラントオーバーデンチャー
Research Abstract
This research is considering the dynamic influence accompanying the denture base form change in implant overdentures. It experimented using the oral experiments and the three-dimensional finite element methods. As a result, in addition to anterior parts, in case whish implants exist in posterior parts, a big change was not observed in load bearing ratio in which denture base form was added to residual ridge by change. On the other hand, in case of only anterior parts, it was changing by denture base form, and the load bearing ratio which was applied to residual ridge changed a lot. It is suggested that this result is useful to offer a suitable denture base form to patients from now on.
In addition, several oral presentations were made and the information was disseminated internationally.