| Project/Area Number |
24792087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKA Hiroki 広島大学, 大学病院, 歯科診療医 (60614378)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ティッシュコンディショナー / カテキン / 義歯材料 / 歯科材料 / 補綴学 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to the development of the high durability tissue conditioners having self-purification suitable for at-home dental care by combining catechin with a tissue conditioners to use for the treatment such as incompatible dentures.Within the study period, I checked the property of science and technology study such as the durability of the tissue conditioners, the antimycotic nature. As a result, I showed the durability superior to a commercial product, the antimycotic nature, and, using maleate diethyl hexyl which was the plasticizer which became a polymer, as for the tissue conditioner which contained catechin of 5-10% by weight to a powdery ingredient, possibility of the development of the new tissue conditioner which was suitable for at-home dental care became clear.