Development of injectable artificial bone materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MASUZAKI Tomohiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80588103)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨補填材 / 国債情報交換
Research Abstract
Before we performed operation to make up for a bone defect in the implant experiment,we made carbonic acid apatite including statin by the water heat-treatment.After we made carbonic acid apatite, we measured physical and chemical characterics and we found that this materials resembles to hydroxyapatite.To confirm whether the materials replace it with bone effectively, we made bone defects in rat tibial metaphysis. In vivo study indicated that new bone formation was seen around the materials.
From this result,it will be thought that the further examinations including dosage methods need in future.