Control approach of clenching determined from the relationship between stress level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akira  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50580239)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブラキシズム / ストレス / クレンチング / EMG / EMGバイオフィードバック / 顎機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mounted variation of stress level against the device to the subject as a result of clenching number of events and POMS, was observed (P<0.05; Mann Whitney U-Test). For variations in the stress level of each individual, psychological testing (CMI, SDS, MAS, YG) from the results of, appear strong fluctuation of strong as those POMS and salivary amylase of anxiety, it was a strong correlation (r=0.712). Moreover, it results in number of clenching events also affected by anxiety was correlated moderately (r = 0.631). Similarly the number of clenching events and correlate the stress level, resulted to be strongly affected by anxiety (r = 0.702).