Investigation of effectiveness of newly cognitive and behavioral therapy for tooth contacting habit (TCH)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ONO Yasuhiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70514876)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顎関節症 / 上下歯列接触癖 / 認知行動療治法 / 認知行動療法 / TCH
Research Abstract
Non-functional activities such as sleep bruxism and daytime clenching have been considered etiological factors for temporomandibular disorders(TMDs).
The tooth contacting habit (TCH), described as to constantly touch the upper and lower teeth lightly without clenching forcefully. For patients with TCH, cognitive and behavioral therapies (CBT) have been indicated. We recently developed a novel cellular phone email-based TCH recording system, which periodically sends email massages to the patients asking if their teeth are in contact. This system can be also utilized for CBT for TCH by sending alert messages, which instruct patients not to touch teeth. The results of our study suggest that the newly developed email-based CBT system has potential to control TCH effectively, which allows better treatment outcome of TMD.