Project/Area Number |
24792112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Minako 昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (90551268)
Research Collaborator |
MOCHIZUKI Ayako 昭和大学, 歯学部口腔生理学講座, 助教 (10453648)
INOUE Tomio 昭和大学, 歯学部口腔生理学講座, 教授 (70184760)
KATO Takafumi 大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科口腔解剖学第二教室, 講師 (50367520)
KATAYAMA Keisuke 昭和大学, 歯学部歯科補綴学講座, 助教(員外) (10736664)
NOGAWA Yasuha 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科医歯学系専攻口腔機能再構築学講座部分床義歯補綴学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ノンレム睡眠 / レム睡眠 / 覚醒 / 咬筋 / 頸筋 / 筋活動 / サーカディアンリズム / マウス / ブラキシズム / 睡眠行動 / 脳波 / 筋電図 |
Research Abstract |
Neck muscle tone decreased significantly from wakefulness to Non-REM sleep (NREM) and further to REM sleep (REM), however, it is not clear how masseter muscle activity changes during 24-h in mice. In this study, we examined state-specific activity of the masseter muscle compared with the activity of the neck muscle during wakefulness, NREM and REM using recordings of electroencephalography, electro-oculography, and electromyography of neck and masseter muscles. Our abservations suggest that the activities of the masseter and neck muscles are modulated by both sleep/wake and dark/light cycles, with the former being to a larger degree. Moreover, even during non-REM sleep, the masseter muscle displayed bimodal activation.