Elucidation of the relationship of indefinite complaint and malocclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kentaro  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10550816)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Toshiharu  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50111901)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords咬合不全 / 不定愁訴 / ストレス / 咬合 / オピオイド / 脳神経科学 / 不正咬合
Research Abstract
Clinically, malocclusion is believed to cause indefinite complaints such as anxiety and depression; there is an urgent need to elucidate the neuroscientific basis of emotional and behavioral changes caused by changes in dental occlusion. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the impacts of malocclusion on the higher functions of the brain, such as emotions and memory, from biochemical, behavioral, physiological, and morphological perspectives, and with a focus on the opioid nervous system, which is the largest defense mechanism in living organisms and is involved in emotional responses to stress. By doing so, we advocate the importance of having good dental occlusion to the general population from the perspective of health sciences and preventive medicine.