Establishment of novel culturing system for salivary gland cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KASAMATSU Atsushi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60375730)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords唾液腺再生医療 / 口唇腺細胞 / Rock作用薬 / 唾液腺 / 長期培養 / 唾液腺再生療法 / ROCK作用薬
Research Abstract
Salivary gland (SG) dysfunction occurs as a result of radiation therapy for head cancer, and can cause a variety of critical oral health issues. In the present study, we demonstrated here a new culture system using rock-related agent (RRA) for SG cells. In addition to protein expression data that downstream molecules of RRA treatment associated with morphological changes were inhibited, we found that the RRA-treated cells showed SG like cell shape without fibroblastic differentiation, and their zenografts as well as the RRA-treated cells highly expressed the SG markers (amylase, aquaporin-5, and mucin). Furthermore, we assessed cytotoxicity of RRA to see whether we can use those reagents for clinical study. Karyotype and toxicity tests showed that RRA does not affect any genetic changes and pathological damages in vitro and in vivo models. These data suggest that our method would be important information for cell therapy of damaged SG in the near future.