Project/Area Number |
24792138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 骨膜伸展骨形成 / 骨延長 |
Research Abstract |
In periosteal bone formation extension method, a study was made of the order to bring out the best and the minimally invasive bone augmentation effect. That fixing the cells and growth factors locally injected by applying a magnetic field's purpose maximum, but was also used ultrasonic irradiation has been ensured bone augmentation effect so far. Ahead of the dog study, and started from the establishment of experimental system of ultrasonic irradiation in the rabbit. Forming a bone defect in the nasal bone of rabbits, it is placed with the titanium mesh two, the membrane of the absorbent there was verified a combination having the highest bone formation ability. In the future, start the preliminary experiment in dogs, to start a local injection of cells and growth factors.