Basic study on the action mechanism of low-energy laser: Control of free radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
MORO YURIKO  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90433549)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低出力レーザー / 血管内皮細胞 / フリーラジカル / In vitro / 炎症 / 活性酸素 / 一酸化窒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the influence of low-energy laser on the free radical control system, dynamics of nitric oxide, reactive oxygen, reactive oxygen-scavenging enzyme, and nitrotyrosine in vascular endothelial cells were observed. Laser irradiation changed these free radical expressions, and the expression in the inflammatory state was different from that in the non-inflammatory state. It was suggested that low-energy laser influences free radical expression, contributing to the anti-inflammatory effect.