Keratin 17 promotes the activity of the oral squamous cell carcinoma cell: Comparison analysis with the behavior of 14-3-3 sigma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Toshihiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (90595745)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 上皮内癌 / keratin 17 / 14-3-3 sigma / siRNA / Keratin 17
Research Abstract
We determined immunohistochemical profiles of 14-3-3 sigma and Keratin(K) 17 in tissue specimens of oral borderline malignancies and SCC as well as in ZK-1, an oral SCC cell line. In addition, to elucidate function of K17 in carcinoma cells, we examined cell proliferation and migration of ZK-1 cells when their K17 gene expressions were suppressed by knockdown using K17-siRNA (K17-siRNA cells). Both 14-3-3 sigma and K17 were similarly expressed in the cytoplasm of oral SCC and CIS cells but not in normal or dysplastic epithelia at tissue levels. They both were demonstrated in the cytoplasm of control ZK-1 cells, while 14-3-3 sigma was converted from the cytoplasm into the nucleus in K17-siRNA cells. The proliferation of K17-siRNA cells was significantly suppressed on day 4 after seeding. In addition, they migrated slower in scratch wound assays. The results indicate the K17 expression play an important role in promoting carcinoma cell growth in association with 14-3-3 sigma.