| Project/Area Number |
24792186
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 口腔癌 / 初期浸潤 / 上皮内癌 / 異型上皮 / 術中迅速診断 / 再発 / 初期浸潤癌 / 細胞外基質 / ヘパラン硫酸プロテオグリカン / ラミニン / IV型コラゲン / テネイシン |
| Research Abstract |
It is difficult to determine the early microinvasion of oral squamous cell carcinoma histopathologically. Therefore we focused the production and deposition of the extracellular matrix (ECM), and investigated whether there was characteristic ECM deposition in the oral invasive cancer. As a result, the thickening of basement membrane was characteristic in the carcinoma in-situ (CIS), and excessive deposition of basement membrane molecules at the thickening zone were confirmed immunohistochemically. Furthermore, ECM molecules, especially perlecan, were deposited in the epithelial layers of the epithelial dysplasia and CIS, whereas their deposition switched into the cancer stroma at the invasive stage. In conclusion, the switching of area of ECM deposition could be regarded as an indicator of early invasion of oral cancer.