Evaluation mesenchymal stem cell conditioned medium for prevention of oral mucositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FURUE Hiroki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40567012)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線口内炎 / 口腔癌 / 放射線治療
Research Abstract
Oral mucosits is the major side effect by radiation therapy for oral cancer. Today there is no efficient and safe therapeutic solution for oral mucositis. Our earlier studies showed that mesenchymal stem cell-conditioned medium(CM) contains many growth factors derived from stem cells, and accelerate skin wound healing. Therefore we investigated the treatment effect of CM on oral mucositis. First, rats were used for pathological assessment. Rats were treated with mouth radiation alone or in combination with CM. 5 weeks after radiation, tongue specimens were collected. There is no significant difference between radiation alone and CM. Next, for investigating the anti-inflammatory effect of the CM, some inflammatory cytokines were assayed by q-PCR or ELISA by using other animal model of inflammatory disorder. In the result, expression level of some cytokines were reduced by CM. Further studies on the mechanism of CM to protect oral mucosits by radiation therapy are needed.