The role of angiogenin-induced rRNA transcription in lymphangiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IBARAGI Soichiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80549866)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Akane  岡山大学, 大学院, 大学院生
KUWAJIMA Daisuke  岡山大学, 大学院, 大学院生
MORISAWA Ayaka  岡山大学, 大学院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリンパ管新生 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
ANG plays a significant role in angiogenesis. Lymphoedema is a refractory disorder that is difficult to be treated with conventional therapy. We therefore investigated whether ANG promotes lymphangiogenesis and improves lymphoedema. Administration of ANG and VEGF-C to mice with tail lymphoedema resulted in a decrease in lymphoedema thickness. ANG and VEGF-C treatment increased the number of lymphatic vessels in the injury site.The effects of ANG and VEGF-C on lymphatic endothelial cells were investigated. ANG and VEGF-C promoted ANG nuclear translocation and cell proliferation in lymphatic endothelial cells. Angiogenin-induced lymphangiogenesis is a possible new therapeutic strategy for lymphoedema.