The study of the oxidative stress-induced neurodegeneration in CNS by using Tmem135 mutant mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Hitoshi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30423320)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 遺伝子変異マウス / Tmem135 / Transmembrane135 / 老化 / 神経変性 / 中枢神経
Research Abstract
The gene decoding projects in the word identified all genome sequence, and it was shown that there were still a lot of unknown genes.
In this study, I focused tmem135 (transmembrane135) that is one of unknown genes. I kept tmem135 mutant mice in high concentration oxygen to study the relationship between tmem135 and oxidative stress. In tmem135 mutant mice with high concentration oxygen, the oxidative stress marker was increased in comparison with normal mice. This suggested that tmem135 is the gene that associated with oxidative stress.