The basic research of molecular taget therapy HSP90a and HIF-1a for oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shin-ichi  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (50380853)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFOXC2 / 分子標的治療薬 / EGFRvⅢ / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 転移 / 浸潤 / 分子標的 / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FOXC2 expresson was asspciated with pattern of invasion, N classification, VEGF-A and VEGF-C expression.FOXC2 overexpression was also associated with poor disease specific survival rate. FOXC2 expression may be involved in the potential of invasion and progression of iral tongue squamous cell carcinoma via FOXC2-VEGF signaling pathway.
The expression levels of p16 and EGFRvⅢ in oral cancer patients to elucidate the association between the these expression and the efficacy of the cetuximab treatment was performed. EGFRvⅢexpression was detected in 43.8% in the oral cancer patients and p16 in 18.8%. The significant relation was detected only between EGFRvⅢ expression and the treatment efficacy with cetuximab.