Study of hyperthermic sensitization as a target of DNA repair pathways in the oral cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAJIHARA Atsuhisa  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00382317)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / 温熱 / DNA修復 / 相同組み換え修復 / 口腔がん細胞 / siRNA / BRCA2 / recombination assay
Research Abstract
We investigated the possibility that the inhibition of homologous recombination (HR) repair or non-homologous end joining (NHEJ) repair enhances the heat sensitivity in cancer cells.There was no difference in the heat sensitivities of Ku80 defective cells and the parental cells. But, BRCA2-mutated cells were sensitive to heat as compared with the parental cells. In human tongue cancer cells, BRCA2-siRNA transfected cells were more sensitive to heat than the negative control-siRNA transfected cells. Apoptotic bodies were increased more efficiently in the BRCA2-siRNA transfected cells than the negative control-siRNA transfected cells after heat. A G2/M phase arrest was observed in the parental cells, but not in BRCA2-mutated cells after heat. DSBs were decreased at 18 h in the parental cells as compared with them at 0.5 h after heat. In contrast, they were not decreased at all in the BRCA2-mutated cells.These results suggest enhancement of heat sensitivity by depression of HR repair.