Examination of the medical therapy of the multiple drug for the cancer pain
Project/Area Number |
24792247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
NOZOMU Harano 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50423976)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ONO Kentarou 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40316154)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 口腔顔面痛 / 癌性疼痛 / endothelin-1 / endothelin-3 / BQ-123 / BQ-788 / 口内炎 / ガン性疼痛 / cisplatin / 癌モデル / 癌性疼痛治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the expression of the endothelin receptors ETA and ETB and endothelin induced responses in rat TRG neurons. These results suggest that ETA-mediated TRPV1 hyperactivation via PKC activation and ETB-mediated Ca2+ mobilization occurs in different subsets of TRG neurons. These endothelin-induced responses may contribute to the induction of orofacial pain.The ETB-mediated function in TRG neurons is a special feature in the trigeminal system because of no ETB expression in dorsal root ganglion neurons.