Construction of reference coordinate system based on the facial skeleton surface shape that allows the superposition of chronological data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yoshiyuki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70372878)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords三次元画像診断 / 座標系 / 正中矢状面 / 外科シミュレーション / 正中矢状平面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a novel method with high reproducibility allows the construction of reference coordinate systems, in patients with jaw deformity. First, make the extraction of the midsagittal plane by the surface based method. Then, this regulates the working plane, identified the two landmarks. It has become possible to set the reference coordinate system. The reference coordinate system is suggested to be applicable to the morphological analysis before and after the jaw deformity treatment, because it exhibits high reproducibility in intra CT imagines error.