New therapeutic target associated with epigenetic changes with epithelial-mesenchymal transition of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIBA Sayaka  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60555358)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 上皮間葉移行 / DNAメチル化 / 口腔癌 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to induce the epithelial-mesenchymal transition and (EMT) by TGF-β stimulation in oral squamous cell carcinoma cells. It induces EMT by TGF-β stimulation, and the attenuation of E-cadherin, enhancement of N-cadherin could be confirmed. From exhaustive DNA methylation analysis, we identified GPR-37 as a gene that is induced methylation, and LOM2 and PALLD as genes that are induced hypomethylation by transfoemation change by EMT.