Potential role of melatonin on wound healing of oral mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZUMA Masashi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50612008)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメラトニン / 口腔粘膜疾患 / 治療薬
Research Abstract
Melatonin is known to regulate a variety of physiological processes including control of circadian rhythms. Recently, it was reported that melatonin is present in saliva, but it is not certain where melatonin was synthesized and whether it was secreted into saliva and what function it may have in saliva. The present study was performed to investigate these things. As we performed immunohistochemical analysis and real-time PCR analysis of the expression of both AANAT and HIOMT in salivary glands, we evaluated the expression of these enzymes. Moreover, we investigated the physiological role of melatonin in the oral cavity by focusing on its effect on wound healing in the oral mucosa. Topical administration of melatonin promoted wound healing, but a significant difference was not accepted. On the other hand, the proliferation and differentiation of oral mucosal epithelial cells were not affected by melatonin.